Skagit County Master Gardener Foundation

Cultivating plants, people and communities since 1977

Overview

The large anchor at the entrance is in memory of Navy veteran, Joe Dupré, an early graduate of the Master Gardener Program. Some of Joe’s favorite plantings reside here—primroses, fuchsias, fig tree and ferns.

Joe's Place Plant List

#Botanical NameCultivarCommon nameTreeNative
1Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea 'Rose Glow'Japanese barberry
2Cercidiphyllum japonicumkatsura tree
3Abelia 'Francis Mason'Francis Mason glossy abelia
4Vaccinium angustifolium 'Stanley'blueberry
5Vaccinium angustifolium 'North Country'blueberry
6Vaccinium angustifolium 'Rancocas'blueberry
7Ribes sanguineumred flowering currant
8Fuchsia aurea 'Blue Boy'hardy fuchsia
9Fuchsia 'Maiden Blush'hardy fuchsia
10Sedum spectabileautumn joy
11Ficus caricafig (edible)*
12Sciadopitys verticillataumbrella pine
13Styrax obassiafragrant snowbell
14Cyclamen hederifoliumhardy cyclamen
15Bergenia ciliataheartleaf bergenia, pigsqueak
16Primula vulgaris 'Sue Jervis'primrose
17Primula juliae 'Wanda'primrose
18Primula primrose
19Trillium grandiflorumwake robin
20Trillium chloropetalumgiant wake robin
21Knautia macedonicaknautia
22Erythronium tuolumnense x californicum 'Pagoda'pagoda lily
23Lonicera periclymenumDutch honeysuckle
24Cornus alba 'Elegantissima'variegated tatarian dogwood
25Hylotelephium spectabile 'Autumn Joy', 'Herbstfreude'sedum
26Nigella damascenalove-in-a-mist
27Hydrangea anomala ssp. petiolarisclimbing hydrangea
28Dryopteris filix-mas cristata 'Parsley'crested male fern
29Koelrueteria paniculata
30Persicaria microcephalared dragon knotweed
31Rhododendron keiskei var. ozawae 'Yaku Fairy'
32Rhododendron williamsianum
33Rhododendron mucronulatum 'Cornell Pink'
34Rosa 'Ballerina'semi-evergreen shrub, semi-evergreen climber
35Rosa 'Sally Holmes'shrub rose
36Rosa rose
37Rosa rose
38Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple'purple smoke bush
39Salix purpurea
40Lonicera involucratablack twinberry*
41Anemone blanda 'Blue Star'windflower
42Aquilegia formosawestern columbine*
43Euphorbia
44Erica x darleysensis 'Kramer's Rote'Kramer's red heather
45Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil'astilbe
46Achemilla mollislady's mantle
47Spirea bumalda'Anthony Waterer'Japanese spirea, Japanese meadowsweet